This dolphin is found more often in the open ocean, but sometimes swims in shallow waters.
An inhabitant of all oceans, the common dolphin lives in both tropical and temperate waters. In the Americas, it is found as far south as Chile. In Costa Rica, it is found on the Pacific side, especially the coasts off Guanacaste, the Osa Peninsula, and Golfo Dulce.
Corcovado National Park, Golfo Dulce, Isla del Coco, Gulf of Papagayo.
The common dolphin has an elongate body with a black or blackish brown V-shaped patch on the back and white underside. The snout is black with white spots, and there are several dark lines on the face and extending from the lower jaw to the flippers. There are long white areas along the sides of the body as well. The dorsal fin is triangular and dark, the flippers sharp and pointed, and the flukes gray or black with a center notch.
This dolphin is not only common, but also is the most gregarious of dolphins; it is frequently found in herds with hundreds of individuals, and in the Black Sea can be found in masses of 300,000 because there is a concentration of fish high enough to support so many dolphins. This marine mammal may also mix herds with other species. It is usually in the open ocean but may also enter shallow waters.
This dolphin can dive 280 m deep and stay underwater for up to 8 minutes; it is a fast swimmer on the surface of the water, reaching speeds of 46 km/h. It may swim nimbly alongside small boats or riding the waves before the bow. Common Dolphins use echolocation and many vocalizations to communicate with each other, and may be considered affectionate, as they help sick common dolphins stay afloat to breathe. Females can have 1-3 calves at a time, and wean them at 6 months.
This delightful dolphin is often caught in tuna fishing nets, or is intentionally killed by fishermen because it competes with them for fish.
The common dolphin eats a variety of fish, such as sardines, anchovies, and herrings, as well as squid and octopus. It eats 40 kg of food every day.
This dolphin reaches lengths of 2.5 m and weighs 100-130 kg; the male is slightly larger.
Saenz, Joel C., Grace Wong, and Eduardo Carrillo. Ballenas y delfines de America Central. Instituto Nacional de Biodiversidad. Costa Rica, 2004.